cropped-the-knot-news

Posts by Topic

see all

The Knot Pro Dallas Workshop 2018- Recap & Photos!

We can't believe that just a few weeks ago we were in Dallas for the last The Knot Pro Workshop of 2018. Four Seasons Resort and Club Dallas at Las Colinas was a beautiful venue to host our full day workshop of networking, inspiration and wedding business advice. 

Throughout the day we learned the importance of meeting our clients where they are and tips to communicate with them on social media. Attendees walked away knowing the next steps to build brand awareness to connect with the couples that are right for them.

Jacqueline of Jacqueline Events & Design created an amazing experience for attendees to enjoy. She wanted to design a cozy place to learn with a ton of greenery and enchanting elements. A total wow statement was the canopy that hung above the main stage seating. It was a team effort to bring this to life with different paper texture lamp shades (Jacqueline Events & Design,It's Your Night EntertainmentHaute Floral,Marquee Event Rentals). Kaleigh of Méldeen  worked closely with Jacqueline on the event branding and designed all of the enchanting signage. A few more of our favorites from the day included: 

Check out more of the beautiful details from the day captured by the talented Lightly Photography!

The Knot 2018-2

The Knot 2018-112

The Knot 2018-262

The Knot 2018-278

The Knot 2018-190

The Knot 2018-83

The Knot 2018-208

The Knot 2018-125

The Knot 2018-30

The Knot 2018-410

The Knot 2018-330

The Knot 2018-640

So many talented wedding pros joined us for the day. Local pros including Emily Clarke (Emily Clarke Events), Chris Harmon (Harmland Visions, LLC), Rachel Johnson (Walters Wedding Estates), Sarah Kate (Sarah Kate, Photographer), Adam Morgan (LeForce Event Group), Jennifer Trotter (Lip Service Makeup) and Kristen Wolchik (Haute Floral) shared their knowledge and experience in the industry. 

Attendees also heard from industry experts on the following...Nathalie Cadet-James of Luxe Fête on Happy Clients Every Single Time: Unlocking the Code to Exceptional Client Experiences , Sam Jacobson of Ideaction Consulting on Beyond Charging More: How to Leverage More Sales with Pricing  and Jove Meyer of Jove Meyer Events on Connecting with LGBT Couples. We left feeling inspired and ready to put what we learned in action. A special thank you for everyone who shared with us!

The Knot 2018-311

The Knot 2018-368

The Knot 2018-322

The Knot 2018-538

The Knot 2018-648

The Knot 2018-509

The Knot 2018-341

The Knot 2018-349

The Knot 2018-344

The Knot 2018-448

The Knot 2018-452

The Knot 2018-580

The Knot 2018-558

The Knot 2018-549

The Knot 2018-603

The Knot 2018-601

The Knot 2018-665

The Knot 2018-617

  

 

 Follow us on Instagram @TheKnotPro to keep up, and check out more photos from the day here!

A VERY special thank you to all our amazingly talented friends who made this day happen!

#TheKnotWorkshop

Planner: Jacqueline Events & Design | Venue & Catering: Four Seasons Resort and Club Dallas at Las Colinas | Event Photography: Lightly Photography | Headshot Photography: Wondery Photography | Videography: Le Reve Films | Rentals - Lounge Furniture:Perch Event Decor | Rentals- Arbors, Chairs, Tables, Umbrellas, China, Etc.Marquee Event Rentals | Rentals- Trees: Bread 'n' Butter | Linens: Nuage Designs, Inc. | Floral: Haute Floral | Piano: Center Stage Soloist: Luana Stoutmeyer | Lunch Entertainment: Dallas String Quartet | DJ: DJ Brian B | AV: PSAV | Rigging: It's Your Night Entertainment | Beauty: Tease To Please Hair & MakeupAffogato Station: Make Your Life Sweeter (Fluffpop) | Event Branding + Stationery: Méldeen | Publishing Partner: Two Bright Lights | Timeline Program: Timed 

 

Want to learn more and get in on The Knot Pro exclusive benefits to help grow your business? Tell us about your business today!

Get Started